Privacy statement Holiday Park 't Akkertien

Holiday Park 't Akkertien, located at Noordwal 3, 8325 PP, Vollenhove, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact information:

Holiday park 't Akkertien

https://www.akkertien.nl

8325 PP, Vollenhove

We can be reached at info@akertien.nl and by phone at 0527-241378

Personal data that we process.

Holiday Park 't Akkertien processes your personal data when you make a booking with us or use our website. We collect this data in order to make the booking and your stay as excellent as possible and so that we can contact you about your reservation, if necessary.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data which we process:

- First and last name

- Gender

- Date of birth

- Address information

- Phone number

- Email address

- License plate

- Iban.

In addition, it is also possible to make other requests through the website. For example, requesting information through forms on our website. In these cases, we will also ask for your name and email address in addition to your question or comment, so that we can contact you depending on the question or comment.

To improve the quality of the website and make it more user friendly, we use a number of analysis tools, such as Google Analytics. We do this both for our own website pages within Ardoer and for the general Ardoer pages. Ardoer is a partnership which we are affiliated with. For this analysis, we record the following information when you visit our website:

- IP address

- Location data

- Information about your activities on our website

- Internet browser and device type

We also value your experiences on our campsite. In order to benefit as much as possible from economies of scale, we send surveys via the Ardoer partnership. We also offer guests newsletters and welcome mailings, be it through Ardoer or directly through My Environment. Finally, we send data to Ardoer to be able to create internal benchmarks. This is in order to be able to better align our offer with the wishes of our guests. For this, we will send the following data to Ardoer:

  • First and last name
  • Address information
  • Phone number
  • Email address

For all services mentioned by Ardoer, we have concluded a processing agreement.

For which purpose and on what basis do we process personal data

Holiday Park 't Akkertien processes your personal data. We mainly do this to make your stay the best it can be. Your data will be used to:

  • Send our newsletter (via Ardoer and independently)
  • Call or email you if this is necessary for your visit to the campsite
  • Allow you to create an account in our My Environment
  • Make it possible for you to review your stay at the campsite. This means that the quality of the services provided by the affiliated campsites can be increased. Also, with your explicit consent, your assessment can be shown on our website to inform new guests.

To optimize our website and to increase the user friendliness thereof, we also collect certain data when guests visit our website. This includes, but is not limited to, data that shows where our website is unclear to visitors or where it leads to outflow.

How long do we keep personal data

We do not store your personal data longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

  • Personal data (such as but not limited to name, address, date of birth, group composition, telephone number): 7 years
  • Website visit details: 4 years

Sharing personal data with third parties

We (obviously) do not provide your data to third parties for commercial purposes, and will only provide them if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We have conclude a processor agreement with certain companies, such as Ardoer (partnership) and HolidayMedia (administrator website), which process your data for us, to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

We use functional, analytical, and tracking cookies for the campsite pages within the Ardoer website, as well as the general Ardoer pages. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet, or smartphone when you first visit this website. We use cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your browsing habits so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. We have already informed you about these cookies on your first visit to our website and we have asked you for permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by adjusting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings menu of your browser.

For cookies placed by third parties (including Google Analytics) we refer you to the statements that these parties provide on their respective websites. Please note: we do not exert any influence on the content of these statements, nor on the content of the cookies of these third parties such as the Google Analytics cookies.

View, modify, or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing, the right to object to the processing of your personal data by us, and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to have us send any personal data we have of you to you or another organization mentioned by you in a computer file. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to Akkertien@ardoer.com

In order to ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Blacken out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but no later than four weeks. We would also like to point out that you have an option to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

We and the person who processes our data take the protection of your data seriously and take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorized modification. For example, the Ardoer website is secured with a TLS (SSL) certificate. If you feel that your data is not secure or that there are indications of abuse, please contact us at akkertien@ardoer.com.